Organizers

Symposium Chairs

Tarek Rakha

Tarek Rakha
(General Chair)

Syracuse University

Email:
trakha at syr.edu

Michela Turrin

Michela Turrin
(Program Chair)

TU Delft

Email:
M.Turrin at tudelft.nl


Top

Scientific Chairs

Daniel Macumber

Daniel Macumber

National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)

Email:
Daniel.Macumber at nrel.gov

Forrest Meggers

Forrest Meggers

Princeton University

Email:
fmeggers at princeton.edu

Siobhan Rockcastle

Siobhan Rockcastle

EPFL & University of Oregon

Email:
siobhan.rockcastle at epfl.ch

Top

Scientific Committee

Mohamed Aly

RPI

Gideon Aschwanden

University of Melbourne

Shady Attia

Université de Liège

Amber Bartosh

Syracuse University

Martin Bechthold

Harvard GSD

Shajay Bhooshan

Zaha Hadid Architects

Michael Budig

SUTD

Bruno Bueno

Fraunhofer

Kynthia Chamilothori

EPFL

Kianwee Chen

Singapore-MIT Alliance for Research and Technology (SMART)

Yixing Chen

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Giorgia Chinazzo

EPFL

Joseph Choma

Clemson University

Christian Cianfrone

Morrison Hershfield

Sasha Cisar

ETH Zurich

Salmaan Craig

McGill University

Drury Crawley

Bentley

Dana Cupkova

Carnegie Mellon University

Aicha Diakite

TU Berlin

Max Doelling

Buro Happold Berlin

Timur Dogan

Cornell University

Bing Dong

University of Texas at San Antonio

Elif Erdine

Architectural Association

Rhys Goldstein

Autodesk

Jonathan Grinham

Harvard GSD

Kenny Gruchalla

NREL

Burak Gunay

Carleton University

Tobias Hathorn

Autodesk

Mohammad Heidarinejad

University of Maryland

Mary Katherine Heinrich

CITA Royal Danish Academy

Andrew Heumann

WeWork

Rob Hitchcock

Hitchcock Consulting

Anas Hosney

Cardiff University

Wassim Jabi

Cardiff University

Ryan Johns

Greyshed/Princeton University

Nathaniel Jones

ARUP

Alexandros Kallegias

Architectural Association/Zaha Hadid

Azam Khan

Autodesk

Jason Kirkpatrick

Interface Engineering

Kyle Konis

University of Southern California

Neal Kruis

Big Ladder

Andrea Love

Payette Architects

Christopher Mackey

Payette Architects

Julien Marrec

EffiBEM

James McNeill

AEI

Alejandra Menchaca-Brandan

Thornton Tomasetti

Clayton Miller

NUS

Emilie Nault

EPFL

Mojtaba Navvab

University of Michigan

Amir Nezamdoost

University of Oregon

Thierry Nouidui

EPFL

Mine Ozkar

Istanbul Technical University

Luisa Pastore

EPFL

Giuseppe Peronato

EPFL

Brady Peters

University of Toronto

Parag Rastogi

University of Strathclyde

Stephen Ray

North Park University

Eric Ringold

Ambient Energy

Adam Rysanek

University of British Columbia

Azadeh Sawyer

University of Michigan

Davide Schaumann

Technion

Greg Schleusner

HOK

Arno Schlueter

ETH Zurich

Stefano Shiavon

UC Berkeley

Jelena Srebric

University of Maryland

Rudi Stouffs

NUS

Paulo Tabares-Velasco

Colorado School of Mines

Martin Tamke

Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts

Martin Tenpierik

TU Delft

Julia Thompson

Victoria University of Wellington

Walid Tizani

University of Nottingham

Peter von Buelow

University of Michigan

Karen Walkerman

Second Law

Michael Wetter

LBNL

Jan Wienold

EPFL

Eric Wilson

NREL

Gabriel Wurzer

Vienna University of Technology

Alpha Yacob

MIT

Tea Zakula

University of Zagreb

Top

TU Delft Student Volunteers

Antigoni Karaiskou

Building Technology MSc student

Eve Farrugia

Lia Tramontini

Michael Cobb

Miktha Alkadri

PhD students

Tiantian Du

Top