Conference Program 2014

Monday, April 14, 2014
 
Plenary Sessions
8:30 AM - 12:00 PM SpringSim Welcome and General Keynotes
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch
 
Role of Simulation in Design (Part 1) Session Chair: David Gerber
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM SimAUD Welcome
(David Gerber)
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM SimAUD Keynote
Simulating Human Behavior in Built Environments
(Yehuda Kalay)
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM Prototyping Interactive Nonlinear Nano-to-Micro Scaled Material Properties and Effects at the Human Scale
(Jenny Sabin, Andrew Lucia, Giffen Ott and Simin Wang)
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM Break
 
Role of Simulation in Design (Part 2) Session Chair: Rhys Goldstein
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Parametric Spatial Models for Energy Analysis in the Early Design Stages
(Wassim Jabi)
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM Simulation Supported Precedent Analysis: Disclosing the Sustainable Attributes of Vernacular Structures in the Southern U.S.
(Tim Frank)
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM SimAUD Keynote
Elastic Matters: The Role of Simulation and Visualization in Trans-disciplinary Research
(Jenny Sabin)
Tuesday, April 15, 2014
 
Occupant Simulation and Visualization Session Chair: Yehuda Kalay
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM SAFEgress: A Flexible Platform to Study the Effect of Human and Social Behaviors on Egress Performance
(Mei Ling Chu, Paolo Parigi, Kincho Law and Jean-Claude Latombe)
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM Using Agent-Based Modelling to Simulate Occupants' Behaviour in Response to Summer Overheating
(Alaa Alfakara and Ben Croxford)
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM Towards Visualization of Simulated Occupants and their Interactions with Buildings at Multiple Time Scales
(Simon Breslav, Rhys Goldstein, Alex Tessier and Azam Khan)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Break
 
Interactive Environments Session Chair: Johannes Braumann
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Tangible 3D Urban Simulation Table
(Flora Salim)
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Typologies of Architectural Interaction: A Social Dimension
(Seoug Oh, Veronica Patrick and Daniel Cardoso Llach )
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM Designing Fluvial Sites: Digitally Augmented Physical Hydraulic Modeling (Video)
(Alexander Robinson)
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunch
 
End-User Programming Session Chair: Alex Tessier
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM DEVS for Domain Experts: Applying Human-Computer Interaction Research to Visual Interface Design
(Maryam M. Maleki, Robert Woodbury, Rhys Goldstein, Simon Breslav and Azam Khan)
 
Design Search and Optimization Session Chair: Daniel Cardoso Llach
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Parameters Tell the Design Story: Ideation and Abstraction in Design Optimization
(Erin Bradner, Francesco Iorio and Mark Davis)
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM Genetic Based Form Exploration of Mid-Rise Structures Using Cell Morphologies
(Omid Oliyan Torghabehi and Peter von Buelow )
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM Design Agency: Prototyping Multi-Agent System Simulation for Design Search and Exploration
(David Jason Gerber, Rodrigo Shiordia, Sreerag Veetil Palangat, Arjun Mahesh)
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM Break
 
Fabrication and Design Session Chair: Erin Bradner
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Visual Robot Programming - Linking Design, Simulation, and Fabrication
(Johannes Braumann and Sigrid Brell-Cokcan)
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM A Freeform Surface Fabrication Method with 2D Cutting
(Andres Sevtsuk and Raul Kalvo )
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM Design-Friendly Strategies for Computational Form-Finding of Curved-Folded Geometries: A Case Study
(Shajay Bhooshan, Mustafa El Sayed and Suryansh Chandra)
Wednesday, April 16, 2014
 
Computational Fluid Dynamics Session Chair: Alex Tessier
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM Tensegrity Systems Acting as Windbreaks: Form Finding and Fast Fluid Dynamics Analysis to Address Wind Funnel Effect
(Panagiota Athanailidi, Ava Fatah gen Schieck, Vlad Tenu and Angelos Chronis)
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM Optimizing the Form of Tall Buildings to Achieve Minimum Structural Weight by Considering Along Wind Effect
(Matin Alaghmandan, Mahjoub Elnimeiri, Anders Carlson and Robert Krawczyk)
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM Approximating Urban Wind Interference
(Samuel Wilkinson, Gwyneth Bradbury and Sean Hanna)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Break
 
Learning from Buildings Session Chair: Flora Salim
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Comparison of Control Strategies for Energy Efficient Building HVAC Systems
(Mehdi Maasoumy and Alberto Sangiovanni Vincentelli)
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Causality in Hospital Simulation based on Utilization Chains
(Gabriel Wurzer and Wolfgang E. Lorenz )
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM Full-Automated Acquisition System for Occupancy and Energy Measurement Data Extraction
(Dimosthenis Ioannidis, Stelios Krinidis, Georgios Stavropoulos, Dimitrios Tzovaras and Spiridon Likothanassis)
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch
 
Green Buildings and Cities Session Chair: Shajay Bhooshan
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Experimental Design of Energy Performance Simulation for Building Envelopes Integrated with Vegetation (Work in Progress)
(Xiao Sunny Li, Ultan Byrne and Ted Kesik)
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM Transit-Oriented Development (TOD): Analyzing Urban Development and Transformation in Stockholm
(Todor Stojanovski, Tesad Alam and Marcus Janson)
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM Scenario Modeling for Agonistic Urban Design
(Trevor Patt and Jeffrey Huang)
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM Break
 
Smart and Sustainable Facades Session Chair: Azam Khan
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Acacia: A Simulation Platform for Highly Responsive Smart Facades
(Daniel Cardoso Llach, Avni Argun, Dimitar Dimitrov and Qi Ai)
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM Sustainability Performance Evaluation of Passivhaus In Cold Climates (Work in Progress)
(Kyoung-Hee Kim)